Student Sub-Category

Photograph provided courtesy of the University of Saskatchewan

The Student sub-category allows students who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution to apply for nomination by the SINP.

Eligibility

Students who have graduated from a Saskatchewan Institute 

You may qualify to apply if:

  1. You have graduated with a certificate, diploma or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Saskatchewan.  The program must have been equivalent to at least one academic year (eight months) of full-time study.
  2. You must have worked for at least six months (with minimum 960 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan.
    *Eligible types of work experience in Saskatchewan include on- campus, off-campus, co-op terms, graduate fellowships that can be verified by your institution, and work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit.
  3. You have applied for and received a valid post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).
  4. You have a current, permanent, full-time job offer in your field of study from a Saskatchewan employer in an occupation in the National Occupation Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B”, “0”; or in a designated trade (Please note: Food and Beverage Servers/Persons must apply under the Hospitality Sector Pilot Project sub-category); or a job offer that is related to your field of study and requires post-secondary education.
  5. You have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

Students who have graduated from an institute in Canada

You may qualify to apply if:

  1. You have graduated with a certificate, diploma or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada (outside of Saskatchewan). The program must have been equivalent to at least two academic years (16 months) of full-time study.
  2. You have worked for at least 24 consecutive months of paid employment (with a minimum of 3840 hours) in Saskatchewan after graduation and after receiving a valid post-graduation work permit.
    *Eligible types of work experience in Saskatchewan include work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit.   
  3. You have applied for and received a valid post-graduation work permit from CIC.
  4. You have a current, permanent, full-time job offer in your field of study from a Saskatchewan employer in an occupation in the National Occupation Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B”, “0”; or in a designated trade (Please note: Food and Beverage Servers/Persons must apply under the Hospitality Sector Pilot Project sub-category); or a job offer that is related to your field of study and requires post-secondary education.
  5. You have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

Program criteria may change without notice and applications will be assessed according to the criteria on the Saskatchewan immigration website when the SINP receives your completed application.  Please be advised the SINP is subject to a nomination limit set by the federal government and application intake thresholds.  The ability to be nominated is affected by these constraints and program criterion.  No application is guaranteed to be accepted and/or nominated.

Application Process

How to Apply

Step 1: Read and review the Application Guide and checklist for instructions on completing your application.

Step 2: Obtain all the required supporting documents.  For a detailed description, please see the Supporting Documents section of the Application guide.

Step 3: Complete the required federal forms and any other federal forms that apply to your situation.

Step 4: Review and organize your completed forms and supporting documents to ensure you have a complete application package.

Step 5: Apply at SINP Apply Online.  Scan and upload all your completed forms and supporting documents in PDF format onto your online application.  Keep the originals for your records.

Step 6: Ensure that you save and submit your application online.

Application Guide

This Application Guide outlines the requirements to apply for the Student sub-category of the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP).  It includes all the instructions necessary for preparing your application.

All applicants to this category must complete, scan and submit the provincial forms and the required/applicable federal forms, along with scanned copies of supporting documents detailed in the application guide, to the SINP.  If documents are missing, not translated, or unclear your application will be rejected and the SINP will send you instructions on what is required or missing and how to apply again.

What You Need to Know about Using Immigration Representatives

You do not need to hire an immigration representative/consultant to apply to the SINP.  However, if you wish to engage the services of an immigration representative/ consultant, you must use immigration representatives/consultants licensed by the Government of Saskatchewan. For more information, please visit Using Representatives.

Common Questions

Answers to our most frequently asked questions regarding the Student sub-category. 

Definition  Close Window